The rocky shores north and south of the village of Tyulenovo, together with the adjacent steppe and marine waters, are parts of the European ecological network NATURA 2000, under the name “Kaliakra” / under Directive 79/409 / EEC for the protection of wild birds / and “Kaliakra Complex”. ”/ Under Directive 92/43 / ЕЕС for protection of natural habitats and wild flora and fauna /. To the north, the zone starts from Shabla National Park, continues to Kaliakra National Park in Kavarna Municipality and reaches Balchik Municipality. It consists of many types of habitats – deciduous forests, steppes and dry karst pastures, sea cliffs and rocky shores, sea bays and characteristic coastal marine communities.
The coastline is characterized by vertical rock massifs at a height of 5-6 m to 40-50 m, with caves and rock niches. It is a cliff with a general north-south / south-west direction. The coast near the village of Tyulenovo is a complex of reefs, steep sea rocks overgrown with endemic species of Limonium, undeveloped caves and underwater or partially underwater sea caves. In the underwater part of the cliff rocks mainly lithophilic benthic communities, dominated by seaweed, develop. The vegetation of the coastal rocks, which are wetted by the salt spray of the surf, is rich in specific, including endemic species and has a high conservation value.
The caves are diverse. Of particular value are those in the surf area. To the north of Tyulenovo, in the rocky shore, there are several cave colonies. The largest caves in the Kalachkoy colony are the Sheep Cave and the Probita Cave. The “Stair Cave” is entered by 11 stairs cut into the wall. It is easily accessible, but part of it has collapsed.
South of Tyulenovo there are many caves located in the rocks, most high above the shore, accessible by slippery paths or by water. In the cave “Halkana” were found 16 pots, artificially dug into the floor. The cave “Bear Maara” is located on the sea. It is 4 m high and 126 m long. The sea enters it and at the bottom and a sandy beach is formed. Its dome is rectangular. It is accessible only from the sea.
The Ponto-Sarmatian steppes are the habitat with the greatest conservation value near Tyulenovo. Grass communities are dominated by cereal grasses, among which there are places with less vegetation, mainly lichens and mosses. The protected species is the narrow-leaved peony.
The area around Tyulenovo is part of the ornithologically important place “Kaliakra” – the only one in Bulgaria where remnants of the Dobrudzha steppe are preserved. 237 are the established bird species, and 96 require special measures for protection of their habitats under the Biological Diversity Act. The place is inhabited by typical steppe species – gray-eyed rain whistle, short-toed and thick-billed lark, 4 species of stonecrops, pink starling. The rocky seashores serve as a habitat for the only colony of the middle cormorant in Bulgaria. A number of birds of prey are connected with the discovered biotopes, such as the white-tailed buzzard, the common kestrel, the orco falcon, the short-toed hawk, the owl and others.
The territory is extremely important during migration, as it is located on the second largest migratory route in Europe – Via pontica. Significant numbers of soaring birds pass over the area each autumn from August to October – more than 29,000 storks, pelicans and cranes, as well as more than 3,000 birds of prey, including the globally endangered species of marsh harrier, falcon and golden eagle. Over 60% of the birds fly at altitudes up to 150 m. Due to strong winds, often migratory birds – mainly storks and marshmallows – land during the day, and birds of prey stay to hunt. Stork flocks regularly spend the night in the lands between Kavarna and Tyulenovo. To avoid the sea on their way south, numerous flocks of migratory songbirds, quails and the globally endangered corncrake stop in the area for rest and feeding. More than 50,000 songbirds have been registered during autumn migration during daylight hours alone.
Significant quantities of waterfowl, mainly geese, spend the winter in the area and stay from December to March. They spend the night in the sea and feed in the fields inland. Although in small quantities, the globally endangered red-breasted goose is also found regularly.